General of the Gunners

GENERAL OF THE GUNNERS

MASTER GUNNERS

Maj Gen FEC van den Berg, SD, SM, MMM 22 March 1982  to 31 December 1986

Lt Gen FEC van den Berg, SD, SM, MMM 1 January 1987 to 31 March 1990

GENERALS OF THE ARTILLERY.

Lt Gen FEC van den Berg, SSAS,SD, SM, MMM: 1 April 1990 to 31May 1992

Maj Gen PM Lombard, SM, MMM: 1 June 1992 to 2 March 1993

Maj Gen PO Du Preez, SM, MMM: 3 March 1993 to 1 July 1993

GENERALS OF THE GUNNERS

Maj Gen PO Du Preez, SD, SM, MMM: 2 July 1993 to 31 May 1995

Lt Gen PO Du Preez, SD, SM, MMM: 1 June 1995 to 25 June 1998

Maj Gen CH van Zyl, SD, SM, MMM: 26 June 1998 to 25 April 2002

Maj Gen JA Laubscher, SM, MMM *: 26 April 2002 to 31 August 2005

(* As General of the Artillery)

Maj Gen RC Andersen, CSSA, SD, SM, MMM, JCD: 1 December 2005 to 12 May 2015

Maj Gen J.S. Mbuli, ENSP(j): 10 February 2017

This list was always kept updated by Col Lionel Crook who was assisted in this until his untimely death, by Lt Gen FEC van den Berg, SD, SM, MMM.