Office Bearers

GUNNERS’ ASSOCIATION – OFFICE BEARERS

NATIONAL PRESIDENTS

1943 to 1945   –          No appointment

1945 to 1964   –          FB Adler

1964 to 1975   –          IB Whyte

1975 to 1976   –          AA Lloyd

1976 to 1988   –          LH Walton

1988 to 2011   –          P Pretorius

2011 to 2021   –          PO du Preez

2021             –         RC Andersen

Maj Gen R.C. Andersen – National President

NATIONAL VICE PRESIDENTS

1945 to 1964   –          FB Adler

1964 to 2018   –          L Crook

2018 to 2020   –          RC Andersen

2020             –          W Wassermeier

Gunner W. Wassermeier – National Vice President

NATIONAL CHAIRMEN

1943 to 1945   –          FB Adler

1945 to 1947   –          IB Whyte

1947 to 1950   –          LWK Stephens

1950 to 1952   –          HK Hull

1952 to 1958   –          CG Kerr

1958 to 1962   –          NN Webster

1962 to 1970   –          LH Walton

1970 to 1974   –          JR Addison

1974 to 1982   –          AWW Prevost

1982 to 1985   –          PWS Mathias

1985 to 1988   –          RC Andersen

1988 to 1993   –          IW Rimmer

1993 to 1998   –          FJR Louw

1998 to 2005   –          PC de B Venter

2005 to 2007   –          C Doyle

2007 to 2011   –          R Ludeman

2011 to 2018   –          DA Hoole

2018 to 2021   –          N Wiid

2021       –           KP Ashton

Gunner K.P. Ashton – National Chairman

HONORARY LIFE PRESIDENTS

1982 to 2007   –          L Roche

2008 to 2020   –          AWW Prevost

2011 to 2021   –          P Pretorius

2021          –          PO du Preez

Lt Gen P.O. Du Preez – Honorary Life President

HONORARY LIFE VICE PRESIDENTS

1976    –          JN Biermann

1976    –          HH Greenwood

1976    –          GM Harrison

1976    –          CG Kerr

1976    –          AA Lloyd

1976    –          RK MacWilliam

1976    –          L Roche

1976    –          NN Webster

1982    –          AWW Prevost

1982    –          E Papert

1982    –          RTC Taylor

1982    –          FEC van den Berg

1985    –          PWS Mathias

1985    –          Mac C Pott

1985    –          L Alexander

1988    –          FHG Cochran

1988    –          JAS Heron

1988    –          LA Crook

1988    –          PH Adler

1988    –          RW Anderson

1989    –          RC Andersen

1991    –          DD Hall

1991    –          HL Shein

1993    –          LGF Wolf

1993    –          AF Brown

1993    –          IW Rimmer

1996    –          DG Hoepfl

1996    –          K Gillings

1996    –          Ian McKinney

1997    –          R Ludeman

1998    –          FJR Louw (Resigned)

1998    –          PO du Preez

2006    –          PC de B Venter

2007    –          C Doyle

2007    –          L Human

2007    –          R Lovell-Green

2014    –          ECD Steyn

2014    –          B van Rhyn

2017    –          J Niemand

2017    –          J Baird

2018    –          DA Hoole

2019    –          KP Ashton

2021    –           N Wiid

BRANCH CHAIRPERSONS

      JOHANNESBURG

      Gnr A.D. Pestana

      PRETORIA

      Gunner A. Janse Van Vuuren

      POTCHEFSTROOM

      Gunner D.J. Bloem

      WESTERN PROVINCE

      Gunner K. Ashton HLVP

      DURBAN

      Gnr Clive Wilsworth

      EAST RAND

      Gunner K. Fenton

      VEREENIGING

      Gunner W. Wassermeier

      NATIONAL EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE

      Gunner B. Van Rhyn – National Treasurer
      Gunner A.D. Pestana – National Secretary
      Gunner F. Diffenthal – National Sgt at Arms