THE PASSING AWAY OF MWO RODGER WILFRED BERTRAM BOLTMAN ON 9 JANUARY 2021

Born in Cape Town on 17 January 1948 and matriculated at Oude Molen Technical High School, Rodger Boltman entered the School of Artillery in 1968 to start his basic military training, after which he was assigned to the Cape Field Artillery (now Nelson Mandela Artillery Regiment) where he served for 38 years.

After compulsory duty, which included Op SAVANNAH, he signed on as a volunteer in the rank of SSgt in 1976 and after completing numerous Brigade Exercises at the Combat Training Center at LOHATHLA, and a number of courses including the Senior Warrant Officers’ Course at the Army College, he was appointed Regimental Sergeant Major of the Cape Field Artillery in 1985.

MWO Boltman completed numerous training and border camps, often having to use his own annual leave to attend.

After completing his term of office as RSM at the end of 1993, he was appointed 75 Brigade Sergeant Major in the newly formed 9 SA Division as Training Warrant Officer of the Cape Artillery and Armour Regiments. He also served on the shooting committee as a Rifle Range Officer and assisted with two Gold Cup shooting competitions.

In 1998 he was approached by the CFA Regimental Council to return to the Regiment as RSM as the then RSM had resigned and the regiment was left without a “rudder”.

He resigned from the then 75 Brigade and resumed the post as RSM CFA at the end of 1998 and handed over his post as RSM to WO2 Bennie Havenga on 26 August 2007.

As from January 2007, MWO Boltman was appointed as the Arty Fmn Res WO.

MWO Boltman was married with two sons and a daughter and had five grandchildren.

In his civilian job he held the post of Principal Technician dealing with the quality control, inspections and tests of goods manufactured for the Electricity Services of the City of Cape Town with whom he had 39 years service.

In 1972 he successfully attained the National Mechanical Engineering Diploma.

MWO Boltman was a member of the South African Council for The Architectural Profession.

Summary

1968 Intake at School of Artillery

Joined CFA in 1969

First Appointment to RSM CFA 1 June 1986 – August 1993

Appointed 75 Bde SM January 1994 – June 1998

Second Appointment to RSM CFA 1 July 1998 – 26 August 2007

Appointed to Artillery Formation Reserve Force Major

Total service of 45 years.

He will be missed